USDA Income Limits in Colorado, FY 2026
USDA publishes 55 areas in Colorado, and only two household brackets. The rule that decides most files is not the number, it is whose income counts.
The short answer
For most of Colorado, the USDA guaranteed loan income limit is $130,250 for a household of 1 to 4 people and $171,950 for 5 to 8. The highest limit in the state is $165,400 in Summit County, CO. USDA counts total household income, not just the income of the people on the loan.
Every published Colorado area
| Area | Guaranteed, 1–4 person | Guaranteed, 5–8 person | Low income, 1–4 | Very low income, 1–4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamosa County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Archuleta County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Baca County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Bent County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Boulder, CO MSA | $153,550 | $202,700 | $106,800 | $75,300 |
| Chaffee County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $88,900 | $55,550 |
| Cheyenne County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area | $133,850 | $176,700 | $93,100 | $58,200 |
| Conejos County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Costilla County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Crowley County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Custer County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Delta County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA | $153,550 | $202,700 | $106,800 | $72,000 |
| Dolores County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $82,150 | $51,350 |
| Eagle County, CO | $159,500 | $210,550 | $110,950 | $69,350 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO MSA | $149,950 | $197,950 | $104,300 | $65,200 |
| Fremont County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Garfield County, CO | $131,250 | $173,250 | $91,300 | $57,050 |
| Grand County, CO | $141,650 | $187,000 | $98,550 | $61,600 |
| Grand Junction, CO MSA | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Greeley, CO MSA | $143,600 | $189,600 | $99,900 | $62,450 |
| Gunnison County, CO | $142,250 | $187,800 | $98,950 | $61,850 |
| Hinsdale County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Huerfano County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Jackson County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Kiowa County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Kit Carson County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| La Plata County, CO | $135,150 | $178,400 | $94,000 | $58,750 |
| Lake County, CO | $132,100 | $174,400 | $91,900 | $57,450 |
| Las Animas County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Lincoln County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Logan County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Mineral County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Moffat County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Montezuma County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Montrose County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Morgan County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Otero County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Ouray County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $89,900 | $56,200 |
| Phillips County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $82,500 | $51,550 |
| Pitkin County, CO | $153,550 | $202,700 | $106,800 | $71,050 |
| Prowers County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Pueblo, CO MSA | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Rio Blanco County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Rio Grande County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Routt County, CO | $153,550 | $202,700 | $106,800 | $69,350 |
| Saguache County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| San Juan County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| San Miguel County, CO | $150,800 | $199,100 | $104,900 | $65,550 |
| Sedgwick County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Summit County, CO | $165,400 | $218,350 | $115,050 | $72,900 |
| Teller County, CO HUD Metro FMR Area | $130,250 | $171,950 | $90,100 | $56,300 |
| Washington County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
| Yuma County, CO | $130,250 | $171,950 | $81,600 | $51,000 |
The two right-hand columns are the Low and Very Low tiers, which is what the Section 502 Direct loan is tested against. The Guaranteed columns are the ones that apply to a USDA loan made through a lender like us.
Two brackets, not eight
USDA publishes columns for one through eight people, but in Colorado every area uses the same figure for one to four people and the same higher figure for five to eight. We checked all 949 areas USDA publishes across the states we lend in and found no exception. So the only question that matters is whether your household is four or fewer, or five or more. Going from four people to five raises the limit by about 32%, which is the largest single jump in the rules and worth knowing if you are close.
USDA counts everyone, and this is where files fail
This is the rule that catches people. Most loan programs test the income of the people on the loan. USDA tests the income of the whole household, including an adult child with a job, a parent living with you, or a partner who is not on the mortgage. If a working adult lives in the home, their income counts toward the limit whether or not they are a borrower. There are deductions USDA allows that reduce the figure it actually measures, which is why the number on your tax return is not the number USDA uses. Send us the household and we will work out the adjusted figure rather than guessing from gross pay.
The Section 502 Direct loan is a different program
People search for both and they are not the same thing. The guaranteed loan is made by a lender and backed by USDA, and it is tested against the Guaranteed column. The Section 502 Direct loan is made by USDA itself, carries payment assistance, and is tested against the Low and Very Low columns, which are far lower. In Summit County, CO, for example, the guaranteed limit is $165,400 while the Low income figure is $115,050 and Very Low is $72,900. We originate the guaranteed loan. If your income points at Direct instead, we will tell you and point you to USDA, because that one does not come through a lender.
The spread across Colorado
Colorado publishes 55 areas, from $130,250 at the low end to $165,400 at the top, a spread of $35,150 on the same household size. The limit follows the area median income where the property sits, not where you live now, so moving between areas can change your eligibility without your income changing at all. Income is only one of the tests: the property also has to be in an eligible area, and that is a separate map we can check for a specific address.
Common questions
What is the USDA income limit in Colorado?
For most of Colorado the guaranteed loan limit is $130,250 for a household of one to four people. The highest in the state is $165,400 in Summit County, CO. For households of five to eight the figures are higher. These are USDA's FY 2026 adjusted income limits.
Does USDA count the income of people who are not on the loan?
Yes. USDA tests total household income, including adults living in the home who will not be borrowers. That is different from most loan programs and it is the most common reason a USDA application fails on income. USDA also allows certain deductions, so the figure it measures is not simply your gross pay.
Is the income limit different for a bigger family?
There are only two brackets: one to four people, and five to eight. Within each bracket the figure is the same, so a single buyer and a family of four share one limit. Moving from four people to five raises the limit by roughly 32%.
What is the income limit for a Section 502 Direct loan in Colorado?
The Direct loan uses the Low and Very Low income tiers, not the guaranteed figure, and they are much lower. In Summit County, CO the Low income figure is $115,050 and Very Low is $72,900, against a guaranteed limit of $165,400. The Direct loan is made by USDA rather than by a lender, so it is applied for through USDA.
Which Colorado area has the highest USDA income limit?
Summit County, CO, at $165,400 for a household of one to four and $218,350 for five to eight.
Want us to check your household against the limit?
Send us the county, who lives in the home and roughly what they earn, and we will work out the adjusted figure USDA actually measures. No obligation.